« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEZWADA  102582  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  21/03/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  340 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5001 grt / 3270 nrt / 400.0 ft  48.0 ft  28.8 ft  19.7 ft 
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (26, 41, 67 x 48in), 362nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1913 YASUKUNI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 Minamimanshu Kisen K.K., Dairen 
Vessel history
Launched for Furness Withy as LONDON CITY & completed as BEZWADA
The largest purely cargo built on the Clyde to date. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Gunfire 03/11/1915 
Disposal Detail
Captured, shelled and sunk by U.38 off Alboran in the Mediterranean, approx. 35N - 03W on passage Newport News for Salonica with petroleum products and railway materials 
 

 



« « Back