« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETOCK    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1818  04/06/1818   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Brigantine
Builder Yard Yard no
John Connell, Troon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 171 om 76' 0"  22' 9"  13' 2"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Wilson, troon, Robert Boyd, Irvine and the Duke of Portland, Welbeck  Irvine  08/06/1818 
Other names
BETTOCK? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1834 
Vessel history
1/11/1833 aground off Troon (in ballast) after gale  
Remarks
Registration papers give John Connell, Troon as builder
Also listed as Portland Shipbuilding Co 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Lost 1833 (see above)?
1839 deleted from Lloyd's Register 
 

 



« « Back