« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BHARATA  115734  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  02/10/1902  31/01/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  377 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4054 grt / 1957 nrt / 373.5 ft  45.2 ft  26.3 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3cyl (33, 55, 88 x 54in), 870nhp, 15 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1923 HARADA MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Harada Kisen K.K., Kobe
1939 Tao Kaiun K.K., Kobe
1950 Toho Sangyo, Kobe 
Vessel history
10/08/1945 mine damaged 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1951  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Osaka 
 

 



« « Back