« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BHAMO  104561  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  06/08/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  497 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3127 grt / 2028 nrt / 316.8 ft  40.2 ft  26.8 ft  19.3 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.75, 37, 60 x 48in), 278nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Burmah S.S. Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1901 AUSTRIAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 Ellerman Lines Ltd. [F.Swift mngr] Glasgow
1921 Ognam Shipping Co. Ltd. - J. A. Mango, Glasgow / London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Preston 
 

 



« « Back