« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BHAMO  300188  GBR  5043813 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  25/09/1957  12/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1118 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5932 grt / 3098 nrt / 9650 dwt 470.0 ft  60.0 ft    26.5 ft 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
B&W oil engine 2SCSA 4 cyl 750mm -1500mm (exhaust 500mm) 5850 bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British & Burmese Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1979 BHAMOT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1967 Allocated to Guinea Gulf Line Ltd. service.
1968 Transferred to the management of Roxburgh, Henderson & Co.
14/04/1979 Globe Navigation Co. Ltd. Victoria, Hong Kong, for US$390,000. For final voyage loaded a full cargo of phosphates at Casablanca for the Far East, thence sold to Taiwan shipbreakers. 
Vessel history
24/09/1957 Launched by Madame Aung Soe. Completed December.
15/01/1958 Commenced maiden voyage (Captain J. Walker-Brown), UK to Burma. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 10/07/1979 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung, breaking commenced 20/07/1979 by Chi Young Steel Enterprise. 
 

 



« « Back