« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BHEINN BHARAIN  73470  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  1876/12   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Irvine Shipbuilding Co, Irvine    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
68 grt / 62 nrt / 71.5 ft  19.3 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander McMillan, Ardrossan.   Ardrossan  04/01/1877 
Other names
c1887 BENMORE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1883 George Burns, Perth
c1887 reg London
1890 David W Foreman, St David's, Fife
c1897 Hugh Forbes, Stonehaven 
Vessel history
c1883 --grt 60nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Foundered 04/03/1903 
Disposal Detail
Capsized suddenly 2½ miles outside Stonehaven and sank; two crew rescued, remainer lost. 
 

 



« « Back