« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERYL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1981     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
45 grt / 45 nrt / 18.63 m  6.56 m  2.50 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
395bhp 295kw, 1 screw

2007 Re-engined Kelvin
395bhp 295kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John L. Mitchell, Whitehills - MDM Ltd, Buckie  Banff   
Other names
1994 GLEANER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10886 - Fishing No. BF411
1994 Tommy Finn, Campbeltown, Regd. Campbeltown CN444
1999 James Jack Jr., Gardenstown, Regd. Banff BF444
2001 Westward BF350 Ltd, Fraserburgh
2006 Melantic Ltd, Fraserburgh
2007 Andrew Jack (Fishing) Ltd, Peterhead 
Vessel history
1989 111 gt 49 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2011  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Scottish Fleet Resilience Scheme
Broken up at Ghent 
 

 



« « Back