« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERTHA  119725  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  09/11/1905  12/1905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel & Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee   219 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
528 grt / 139 nrt / 175.3 ft  28.2 ft  12.5 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 26, 43 x 33in) 93nhp 1000ihp 12kn, engine aft, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
London & South Western Railway Company, London  Southampton  01/12/1905 
Other names
1947 TOPMAST No.6 
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/12/1922 Southern Railway Co, London
9/11/1933 Metal Industries Ltd, Glasgow
5/1940 The Admiralty, London- unregistered
19/4/1947 Risdon Beazley Ltd, Southampton - reg Southampton 
Vessel history
1/1/1914 528grt 214nrt; 10/10/1914 487grt 195nrt
1933 in service as a salvage vessel
1939 on Admiralty service (later purchased)
31/1/1940 516grt 177nrt
1947 534grt 237nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
08/1948 sold for breaking at Antwerp by 'Sapromet'. 
 

 



« « Back