« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERRYHILL    GBR  8644761 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  07/06/1962   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Montrose Structures & Marine Ltd., Montrose Rossie Island  323 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 20.73 m  5.94 m  2.44 m   
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
ERS4, 330bhp 246kw, 1 screw

By 1989 Re-engined Kelvin
500bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H.K.F. Trawlers Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1975 LYNDEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11492 - Fishing No. A600
By 1969 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields & others
1972 Alexander Mair & others, Macduff, Regd. Banff BF113
1975 William Wiseman Jnr & others, Gardenstown, Regd. Fraserburgh FR151 
Vessel history
1989 108 gt 
Remarks
Pocket trawler, known as a 'Sputnik'

Yard was a subsidiary of John Lewis & Son Ltd, Aberdeen. Yard numbers were allocated in the main John Lewis series. 
End year Fate / Status
2002  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2002 scheme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back