« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERTHA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  28/04/1892  07/1892 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Alloa Kelliebank  163 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1653 grt / 1561 nrt / 248.2 ft  38.4 ft  22.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John H Soost, Hamburg  Hamburg   
Other names
1917 BOHUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 H H Schmidt, Hamburg.
By 1915 O A Fardig, Nystad, Russia.
1917 Fornyade Angf Akt. Viking - G Carlsson, Gothenburg.
By 1924 Donetz, Witt & Co., Hamburg.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
At the time of her loss 39 on board, viz., 3 officers, 13 seamen, 22 cadets plus one stowaway. 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Wrecked 26/04/1924 
Disposal Detail
23/04/1924 Sailed from Gothenburg in ballast (950 tons sand) for Taltal, Chile.
Struck rocks off Otterwick, Yell Island, Shetland Isles and wrecked. Three lost. 
 

 



« « Back