« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERNICIA  99228  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  15/02/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  112 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
846 grt / 468 nrt / 215.5 ft  28.6 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (30, 55 x 36in), 155nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Leith, Hull & Hamburg Steam Packet Co. Ltd. - J. Currie & Co., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1911 MAHON - 1947 GOBERNADOR CHACON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 La Maritima Cia. Mahonesa de Vapores - J. F. Taltavull, Mahon
1919 Cia. Trasmediterranea, Mahon
1922 Islena Maritima Cia. Mallorquina de Vap., Mahon
1923 Cia. Trasmediterranea, Mahon
1955 Jose Castilo Manzano, Mahon 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1957  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1957 broken up in Spain. 
 

 



« « Back