« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERTA  147820  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
20 grt / 13 nrt / 19 tm 43.7 ft  10.2 ft  6.2 ft  4.8 ft 
Engine builder J W Thornycroft, Reading
Engine detail
Twin M 4bhp, 2-screw

1934 re-engined by Atlantic, Wishaw
Two M paraffin 1 x 4cyl (4¾ x 6in) and 1 x 4cyl (3½ x 4¾) 44nhp

by1938 re-engined by Thornycroft
Twin M4cyl petrol (3¾ x 5in) 60nhp

1961 re-engined by B.M.C.
Twin M4cyl oil 31/46bhp
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William G Beveridge, Hunters Quay, Argyllshire  Greenock  10/06/1925 
Other names
1934 ARACHNE - by1946 KISTNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 John G Coats, Dowanhill, Glasgow
by1946 Archibald Wallace, Cramond, Midlothian
By 1970 F J Roche, Alexander Avenue, Largs
By 1963 R Morrison, Glasgow
By 1972 R K Sharp, Glenconie, Strone, Argyll 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back