« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERTHA  50362  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1864  29/10/1864   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
398 grt / 251 nrt / 170.6 ft  25.2 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2DA (35-27)in 80nhp 1-Screw

1874 C2Cy. (22 & 40 - 27in) 69 hp. by Kincaid, Donald, Greenock. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Herman Leo Seligmann, Glasgow  Glasgow  16/11/1864 
Other names
VICTOIRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 H. Ledoux & Co, St. Nazaire.

By 1901 G. Lalanne, Cayenne, France. (VICTORE) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back