« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERRY    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  21/08/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
W B Thompson, Glasgow Park SB Yard  61 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1625 grt / 1045 nrt / 255.2 ft  34.1 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Soc. Generale de Transport Maritimes a Vapeur, Marseille  Marseille   
Other names
1907 INSULANO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Cia. Madeirense & Acoreana de Navegacao a Vapor (J. de Freitas Martins), Funchal
1911 Empreza Insulana de Navegacao, Lisbon
1917 Parceria Geral de Pescarias, Lisbon
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Wrecked 08/12/1917 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Corduan Rocks on a voyage from Lisbon for Bordeaux. 
 

 



« « Back