« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERYL  102605  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  30/06/1893  07/1893 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel & Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   98 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
402 grt / 122 nrt / 470 dwt 142.3 ft  25.2 ft  10.7 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (20, 40 x 27in), 66nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Robertson, Glasgow  Glasgow  12/07/1893 
Other names
1915 FODHLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 J.McKelvie (Eirinn Steamers), Edinburgh
1917 Eirinn Steamers Co., Glasgow
1925 Reuben Burbage-Clark, London
1933 James Mitchell & Co., Leith
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1937 broken up at Bo'ness by Thomson & McGregor 
 

 



« « Back