« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERMUDA  102603  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  15/06/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 4 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  326 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2846 grt / 2623 nrt / 280.2 ft  44.8 ft  22.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P. Denniston.Glasgow. (Island Line)  Glasgow   
Other names
NORDHAV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1900 Walter C. Bell, Glasgow.
1912 A/S Nordhav (Carl Bech & Co), Tvedestrand. Norway
01/1916 Bechs Rederi Acties (Carl Bech & Co), Tvedestrand. Norway.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Captured 17/08/1918 
Disposal Detail
Captured by U-117 and scuttled with explosives,17 August 1918, 125 miles ESE of Cape Henry on voyage from Buenos Aires to New York with linseed.  
 

 



« « Back