« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERWICKSHIRE  84278  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  24/11/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  31 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
943 grt / 901 nrt / 200.5 ft  32.8 ft  19.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Law & Co, Glasgow.   Glasgow  22/12/1880 
Other names
PAPA - MONTE MORO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 British Register closed.

By 1918 Fratelli Cafiero fuS. Castellamare. Italy 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1q/1923 broken up at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back