« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BESSIE BARR  104581  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  23/08/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  125 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
416 grt / 168 nrt / 142.2 ft  25.0 ft  11.1 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw. T3cy (13, 22 & 34 x 27in) 60 nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John B. Barr, Glasgow  Glasgow  29/10/1884 
Other names
1915 BRAEDALE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/10/1895 Robert B Ballantyne & Co, Glasgow
06/01/1914 Thomas M Collier, Wicklow
04/06/1915 Renamed BRAEDALE
10/01/1918 Alliance and Dublin Consumer Gas Company - mng William J Grey, Dublin
09/03/1920 David Hudson, Middlesbrough and Ernest Varley, Redcar
04/04/1922 Samuel Thubron, South Shields
20/03/1929 Eltham Shipping Co Ltd - mng George Canning, Wallasey
18/07/1931 John Gillespie, Liverpool
09/01/1933 Register closed, consequent of loss. 
Vessel history
16/10/1894 towed to Glasgow for engine installation 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Foundered 16/10/1932 
Disposal Detail
Foundered 8 nautical miles South West of the Needles on passage Dieppe for Bristol with apples.

 
 

 



« « Back