« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BESSIE DOLLAR  121272  CAN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  17/10/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 4 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  390 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4329 grt / 2798 nrt / 369.7 ft  50.0 ft  26.7 ft  24.0 ft 
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw, T3Cyl (25.5, 42, 70 x 48in), 393nhp, 10 knots
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
M. S. Dollar Co. Ltd. - (Robert Dollar, Victoria BC / San Francisco  Victoria  16/11/1905 
Other names
1923 KINRYO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Dollar S.S. Lines Ltd. - The Robert Dollar Co., Victoria BC.
1923 Toda Kisen K.K., Dairen
1935 Kawasaki Kisen K.K., Dairen
1937 Yabuki Gomei Kaisya, Dairen. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 21/08/1944 
Disposal Detail
21/8/1944 torpedoed by USS HADDO 4 miles south of Cape Calavite, Mindoro, 13.32N - 120.19E. 
 

 



« « Back