« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERYL  109037  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  04/05/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  187 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
171 grt / 52 nrt / 110.0 ft  21.0 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (12, 19.5 & 32 - 22in) 200lb. 55nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Kingston Steam Trawling Co Ltd, Hull  Hull   
Other names
1911 PROVIDENCE - 1915 PROVIDENCE I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 ??, Lorient - reg Lorient
 
Vessel history
Fishery number, Hull: H402
16/6/1915 requisitioned by French Navy at Lorient and converted to auxiliary patrol vessel.  
Remarks
Other fishing number B289(?) 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Collision 02/09/1916 
Disposal Detail
02/09/1916 sunk west of Sardinia following a collision with the auxiliary cruiser GALLIA. All 17 on board drowned. 
 

 



« « Back