« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERNES  358726  GBR  7221483 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1972  27/06/1972  29/12/1972 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1185 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
22901 grt / 14767 nrt / 32738 dwt 585' 0" oa  89' 1" bm    33' 11" 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (740 x 1,600mm) Burmeister & Wain 6K74EF type. 10,600bhp. 15 kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Nile Steamship Company Ltd., (Biovale Ltd., managers), London.  London   
Other names
1980 MARINA DI ALIMURI - 1989 BOEM - 1993 GUANG SHUN - 2005 SHU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 Managers restyled as Jebsens (UK) Ltd.
1980 Italmare SpA, Italy, and renamed MARINA DI ALIMURI. (O.N. 108).
1989 Rubystar Shipping Corp., (Aegeus Shipping SA, managers), Greece, and renamed BOEM.
1993 Guang Dong Shipping Company Ltd., Shenzhen, Guang Dong Provence, China, and renamed GUANG SHUN.
 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with five 15-ton cranes capable of operating grabs carried aboard.

1972 Ordered by Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., from Lithgows (1969) Ltd., Port Glasgow (Yard No. 1185).
xx/09/1971 Keel laid
27/06/1972 Launched for Harrisons (Clyde) Ltd., (Tenax Steamship Company Ltd., managers), London.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2005  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11.2005 Delivered to Bangladesh breakers at Chittagong. 
 

 



« « Back