« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BERNES    NOR  5042663 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  10/01/1962  06/04/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1140 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10485 grt / 5624 nrt / 15030 dwt 500ft 6 in  67 ft 0 in    28ft 5 in 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. ((620 x 1,400mm) Burmeister & Wain 6-62VTBF-140/47 type oil engine, 6,000bhp. 14.75 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Kristian Jebsens Rederi, Bergen  Bergen   
Other names
1972 KIAN AN - 1983 AN ANNE  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Hai An Shipping Company Ltd., Monrovia
1972 Canaan Marine Inc, Monrovia (O.N. 2744).
1983 Planet Shipping Corp., Monrovia 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with ten x 5-ton derricks. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Stranded 20/02/1983 
Disposal Detail
Whilst on a voyage from Aqaba to Karachi, grounded and was abandoned by crew in 21.52 N.-38.44 E., 35 miles north of Jeddah, on passage Aqaba for Karachi with phosphate rock. 
 

 



« « Back