« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENCLUTHA  76360  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  09/10/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  36 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1014 grt / 970 nrt / 209.0 ft  33.2 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
10/1880 engine fitted at Shanghai 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Hay & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool  17/11/1876 
Other names
1880 MEI FOO - 1894 LI-FOO - 1896 MEI FOO - 1900 BENCLUTHA - 1901 MEE FOO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1880 China Merchants S.N. Co., Shanghai
1894 B. Schmacker, Bremen
1896 China Merchants' SN Co., Shanghai
1900 S. C. Farnham & Co, Shanghai
1901 China Merchants' SN Co., Shanghai 
Vessel history
02/1879 wrecked near Chefoo, salvaged, arrived Shanghai 07/1879, rebuilt, engined (1s) & lengthened, 80.8m reg, 1799gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Collision 23/04/1911 
Disposal Detail
Rammed and sank while at anchor 100 miles south of Shanghai by ss KWANG LEE on passage Amoy for Shanghai 
 

 



« « Back