« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENJAMIN COLEMAN  144639  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  02/11/1917  20/12/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  445 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
202 grt / 77 nrt / 115.8 ft  22.2 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
1-screw. T3cyl (12,29 & 34 - 23)in. 57RHP, 10.5 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1952 EMMA WOOD  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1921 J. S. Boyle Ltd. (R. Allan) Glasgow
WWII Armed patrol vessel
1944 Returned to owners
1947 T. S. Boyle, Glasgow
1952 Craigwood Ltd., Aberdeen 
Vessel history
Admiralty Trawler, Strath Class - Ad No 3687 
Remarks
Civilian Register ON.144639 at London
Glasgow register, GW.37
Aberdeen A.596. 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up 15/06/1960 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at St. Davids on the River Forth by James A. White & Co. Ltd., arrived 15/06/1960. 
 

 



« « Back