« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENGALI  113454  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  20/12/1900  02/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  196 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5665 grt / 3626 nrt / 445.0 ft  50.2 ft  30.1 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 46, 76 x 51in), 615nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
T. & J. Brocklebank Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool  15/02/1901 
Other names
17/09/1906 MONTGOMERYSHIRE - 16/10/1913 BENGALI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
13/09/1917 Whilst on ballast voyage from Tobruk to Alexandria and Calcutta, damaged with a torpedo in the Mediterranean, in a position 115 miles north of Derna.
17/09/1917 Beached at Derna, subsequently repaired and refloated.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 08/04/1918 
Disposal Detail
08/04/1918 torpedoed by UC.34 when 14 miles north of Alexandria, inward from Tobruk.

13/06/1918 British registry closed consequent of loss 
 

 



« « Back