« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENELLA  183382  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  30/10/1948  02/1949 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  213 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
666 grt / 232 nrt / 180 ft 5 in  30 ft 1 in     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (14.5, 25, 42 x 27in), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Active Fishing Co. Ltd. - J. Marr & Sons Ltd., Hull  Hull   
Other names
1951 JAMES BARRIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1951 Newington Steam Trawling Co. Ltd., Hull
1968 Newington Trawlers Ltd., Hull  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing no. H15 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Sank 29/03/1969 
Disposal Detail
27/03/1969 wrecked at Louther Skerry
29/03/1969 sank in tow in 58.48.47N - 03.02.9W. 
 

 



« « Back