« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENARTY  303468  GBR  5401625 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  12/10/1962  01/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Heavy Lift  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  534 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10162 grt / 6152 nrt / 12420 dwt 508.5 ft  66.8 ft  42.5 ft  30.0 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (760 x 1550mm) Sulzer, 9000bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
E. G. Thompson Shipping Ltd. - Wm. Thompson & Co., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1981 KOTA PETANI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1981 Pacific International Lines Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1 x 180t heavy lift derrick 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up 09/12/1985 
Disposal Detail
09/12/1985 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Guo Feng Steel Enterprise Co. 
 

 



« « Back