« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENHEAD  105320  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  27/06/1895  07/1895 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Scott & Co, Kinghorn Abden Shipyard  90 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1725 grt / 1081 nrt / 250.0 ft  38.1 ft  19.5 ft   
Engine builder John Scott & Co, Kinghorn
Engine detail
T3cyl (18, 30, 50 x 36in), 189nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Benhead Co. Ltd. - J. Hoult, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1899 CAMARGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Cia. Montanesa de Nav. - M. Piniero y Cia., Santander
1903 manager M. Piniero Bezanilla 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1912  Collision 18/10/1912 
Disposal Detail
18/10/1912 sank after a collision with s.s. ETONA when 16nm ENE of Hartlepool on passage Rotterdam for the Tyne in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back