« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENJAMIN COOKE  144667  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  15/10/1917  01/11/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley Thistle Yard  347 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
276 grt / 113 nrt / 125.7 ft  23.4 ft  12.8 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
T3cyl (12½, 21 & 35 - 26)in 180lb 61/87nhp 480ihp 10½knots, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  London  26/07/1920 
Other names
1922 EMIEL VANDERVELDE - 1938 NAMUR - 1944 PALISADE - 1947 KELVINCOURT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
26/7/1920 reg London LO409
28/2/1922 sold to Société Anonyme Armament Ostendais, Ostend - reg Ostend
12/1938 Rhondda Steam Fishing Co Ltd - mng Consolidated Fisheries Co Ltd, Grimsby - reg Grimsby GY549
3/1942 Walbro Fishing Co Ltd - mng T Walker, Aberdeen
11/1943 The Admiralty, London
1947 A A Graham, ??
8/1947 Kelvin Trawlers Ltd, Glasgow - reg Aberdeen A405
1951 reg Fleetwood FD124 
Vessel history
Admiralty Trawler, Castle Class - 3667
by1930 256grt 75nrt; 1938 276grt 107nrt
5/1940 requisitioned, converted into an APV and commissioned as HMS NAMUR
December 1940 converted to a BDV
7/1946 laid up 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
9/1953 broken up by T W Ward Ltd at Barrow-in-Furness. 
 

 



« « Back