« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENLARIG  84926  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  22/09/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  259 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2265 grt / 1482 nrt / 318.4 ft  38.1 ft  25.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (38 & 68 x 48in), 300nhp, 1 screw
from 1892 285nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Thomson Jr & James Wishart Thomson (Wm Thomson & Co), Leith  Leith  05/10/1881 
Other names
1903 HOKURIKU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/1903 Baba Goshi Kaisha, Japan 
Vessel history
1889 2213grt 1446nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Wrecked 10/08/1910 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked near Kiuroku Jima, Mutsu on coast of Aomori Province, Japan 
 

 



« « Back