« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENALDER  82011  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  08/09/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  247 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2054 grt / 1331 nrt / 309.5 ft  35.0 ft  23.6 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl(38 & 68 x 45in), 240nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co, Leith  Leith  15/09/1880 
Other names
1894 TOYO MARU - 1902 DOYO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/1894 Toyo Shosen Kaisha, Kobe
1897 Teikoku Shosen KK, Osaka
1899 Futayama Shokwai, Osaka
1902 I. Sekiguchi, Tokyo
1904 Ojiro Kisen Goshi Kaisha, Tokyo / Yokohama
1914 Hinode Kisen KK, Tokyo
1916 Yamashita Kisen Gomei Kaisha, Tokyo 
Vessel history
Form of name changed in 1902 registers 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1920  Missing 11/01/1920 
Disposal Detail
Sailed Chinwangtao for Yokohama with coal, posted missing. 
 

 



« « Back