« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENCLEUCH  63939  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  23/07/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Steele & Co., Greenock Cartsburn  89 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1418 grt / 1350 nrt / 247 ft  37 ft  22 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm. Thomson & Co, Leith  Alloa  12/08/1875 
Other names
1898 FERNANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1898 G.B.Vassallo, Italy
1902 Eredi di G.B.Vassallo - E.Vassalo 
Vessel history
21/05/1898 Arrived at Dundee from Calcutta. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1908  Wrecked 23/11/1908 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on Terschelling, Riga for Swansea.  
 

 



« « Back