« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENITA  161458  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  1930   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 17 nrt / 28 tm 51.7 ft  11.5 ft  9.8 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
M4cyl paraffin (4¼ & 5in) 56bhp, 2-screw? 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frank A Keeling, Stone, Staffs.  London  14/07/1930 
Other names
by1963 BINETA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 Horace C Duffell, Bournemouth
By 1938 Ernest Waddilove, Ilkley, Yorks
1942 British Government
1955 ?? Littlehampton - reg Littlehampton
by1963 Mrs Georgina A. Simmonds, Woolston, Southampton
c1965 .. Garthwaite
c1967 D Dalby, Freeport, Grand Bahamas 
Vessel history
1967 reported at Castries, St Lucia 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back