« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENLAWERS  335179  GBR  7009902 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970  23/01/1970   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd, Glasgow   514 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12784 grt / 7570 nrt / 14750 dwt 600 ft  82 ft  31 ft   
Engine builder Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 9cyl Sulzer type, 26100bhp, 21.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Ben Line Steamers Ltd., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1978 GLOBE EXPRESS - 1981 UNICEB 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1978:Zepconcorde Inc, Singapore
1981:SIBA Societa Importazione Bestiame, Allevamento di Balzarini, Corvi & C, Italy
1982:Livestock Carriers SpA, Italy for conversion to livestock carrier.
Owners given as Mazamet Shg Inc SA, Panama, at time of loss.  
Vessel history

1982 converted to a livestock carrier

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Burned  
Disposal Detail
02/09/1996 abandoned after engine-room fire in position 05.12S, 65.19E on a voyage from Fremantle to Aqaba with over 67000 sheep aboard. The ship subsequently sank.  
 

 



« « Back