« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENDIGO  186152  GBR  5040811 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  12/08/1954  25/11/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  642 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8782 grt / 4856 nrt / 527.1 ft  69.2 ft  29.8 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
3xSteam Turbines. HP - DR geared. IP & LP - SR geared to screw shaft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, London  London   
Other names
1968 PANDO SOUND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 11/05/1972 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Briton Ferry for breaking by T. W. Ward Ltd. 1973-74 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back