« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENGUELA    NOR  5040990 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  20/06/1955  10/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1091 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13969 grt / 7826 nrt / 20100 dwt 580.2 ft  75.0 ft  30.7 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (700 x 2320mm) Doxford type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N. R. Bugge Skibs A/S, Tonsberg  Tonsberg   
Other names
1966 BALLA BROVIG  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 P/R Brovigtank, Farsund
1972 A/S Brovigtank, Farsund 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Broken Up 03/04/1976 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Faslane for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back