« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENIN  183786  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  05/04/1950   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  374 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2483 grt / 1282 nrt / 3130 dwt 312.0 ft  44.2 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (17.5, 28, 48 x 33in), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Elder Dempster Lines Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1960 YORKWOOD -1964 NOUFARO -1968 AGIA IRENE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Tynedale Shipping Co Ltd - Joseph Constantine Shipping Line Ltd.
1964 Mediteranean & Baltic Shipping Corporation, Greece
1968 Agia Irene Steamship Corporation, Greece 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Foundered 23/07/1969 
Disposal Detail
Foundered in Corunna Roads, 43.10N - 09.31W after developing leaks on passage Huelva for Ghent. 
 

 



« « Back