« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN STROME  187939  GBR  5040598 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  08/03/1962  05/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  318 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
282 grt / 94 nrt / 124 ft 5 in  25 ft 5 in     
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (15 x 18in), 712bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields  North Shields   
Other names
1982 GRAMPIAN DAWN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1985 North Star Fishing Co. Ltd. - George Craig & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
1992 World Ocean Shipping (Aberdeen)
by 1999 World Ocean Shipping Ltd. 
Vessel history
1980 converted to safety stand-by vessel
2002 laid up at Ipswich 
Remarks
Fishing no. SN85 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
08/2012 hulked. 
 

 



« « Back