« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN VURIE  187934  GBR  5040653 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  21/03/1961  05/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  303 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
282 grt / 94 / 124 ft 5 in  25 ft 5 in     
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl (15 x 18in), 712bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields  North Shields   
Other names
1982 GRAMPIAN VIKING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 North Star Fishing Co. Ltd. - George Craig & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen 
Vessel history
1976 converted to safety stand-by vessel 
Remarks
Fishing no. SN33 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
08/2012 deleted as 'existence in doubt'. 
 

 



« « Back