« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN MEIDIE  167960  GBR  5040524 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  23/04/1959  07/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  285 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
371 grt / 121 nrt / 139 ft 0 in  26 ft 0 in  13 ft 3 in   
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 7cyl (15 x 18in), 854nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1982 GRAMPIAN SCOTT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1982 The John Wood Group & George Craig & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
LR2000 no owners shown
1994 unknown owners 
Vessel history
1979 converted to safety stand-by vessel 
Remarks
Fishing no. A319 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back