« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN TORC  187930  GBR  5040627 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  27/01/1959  04/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  284 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
296 grt / 101 nrt / 38.10 m  7.62 m  3.81 m   
Engine builder Mirrlees, Bickerton & Day Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil 4SA 6cyl, KSSDM-6, (381 x 457mm), 712bhp 524kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., North Shields  North Shields   
Other names
1974 COMETA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. SN100
1974 Friopesca S.A.C.I., Mar del Plata, Fishing No. 0919
By 1998 Mateo y Alfonso Salerno, Mar Del Plata
2006 Vicarp S.A., Mar Del Plata 
Vessel history
By 2020 246 grt  
Remarks
2020 Still in Equasis 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back