« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN LUI  183845  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  29/01/1953  08/09/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  236 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
473 grt / 164 nrt / 152 ft 8 in  28 ft 2 in  16 ft 6 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 3cyl (400 x 1300mm) Doxford, 790bhp, 1 screw
1980 new engine 4cyl by Wichmann Motofabriek 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1967 RONGOS - 1987 STRILOS - 2002 LAMU - 2013 KREBS RESEARCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1967 Jens Rong, Bergen
1972 Bjarne R. Bendiksen, Tromso
by 1981 P/R Rongos Karr Misje & Co., Bergen
1987 Simon Mokstar, Stavanger
2002 Lamu Research Vessel Company Ltd. - Powys Yacht Management, Saint John's, Antigua
2013 Robert Krebbs KG GmbH, Hamburg - Vanuatu flag 
Vessel history
1987 converted to offshore support vessel, 530gt
2003 converted to private motor yacht 
Remarks
Fishing no. A715 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
Listed as in service in 2017. 
 

 



« « Back