« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN ROSSAL  148964  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  17/10/1929   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  704 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
260 grt / 114 nrt / 122.7 ft  23.1 ft  12.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 20, 34 x 24in), 82nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1946 MARY PATON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
09/1939-03/1946 Admiralty requisition, boom defence vessel at Scapa Flow
1943 owned by W. Carnie, Aberdeen
1946 owned by Carnie & Gibb, Granton
1946 Ardrossan Trawling Co. Ltd. - W. Paton, Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Fishing no. A75, later GW15 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up 15/01/1960 
Disposal Detail
15/01/1960 arrived at Grangemouth for breaking by M. Brechin. 
 

 



« « Back