« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN RINNES  115552  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  27/11/1901   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  355 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
183 grt / 52 nrt / 108.2 ft  21.2 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw. T.3cyl. (12, 19 & 33 - 22in) 160lb. 62RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North British Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1915 BEN DEARG - 1925 BEN RINNES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 Richard Irvin, North Shields.
By 1915 Thomas Davidson Aberdeen.
By 1920 George Craig, Aberdeen.
1928 Register closed. 
Vessel history
16/10/1914 Landed 58 survivors from the sinking of HMS HAWKE.. Transferred to he from Norwegian steamer.
1915-1919 Boom defence vessel. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Stranded 27/03/1928 
Disposal Detail
Stranded and lost West side of Spear Island, near Thurso. 
 

 



« « Back