« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BENABOURD  77464  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  05/01/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
680 grt / 430 nrt / 190.3 ft  31.2 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C.2-cyl (26” & 49” x 30"), 99hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James and Alexander Davidson, (trading as J. & A. Davidson), Aberdeen  Aberdeen  04/02/1881 
Other names
1899 ENVERMEU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 Davidson Steamship Company Ltd., (J. & A. Davidson, managers), Aberdeen.
1886 Grampian Steamship Company, Aberdeen.
1890 Adam & Company, Aberdeen, managers).
05/06/1893 P. Brown, N. Shields.
08/04/1899 Sold to John T. Harrison, London.
20/05/1899 Renamed.
30/06/1905 John Harrison Ltd., (J. Defty, manager).
18/02/1907 Services Maritimes Du Treport Ltd., (same manager), London.
17/02/1913 John Harrison Ltd., (Harold Harrison, manager), London.
26/03/1913 Oliver S. S. Piper, Passage West, Cork.
25/06/1913 Harry A. Crampton, trading as J. T. Crampton & Company, Portsmouth.
25/05/1914 Oliver S. S. Piper, Passage West, Cork.
15/12/1914 Alexander F. Blackater, Glasgow.
1915 Alexander F. & J. C. Blackater, Glasgow.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Wrecked 24/12/1915 
Disposal Detail
24/12/1915 Whilst on a ballast voyage from Caen to Newcastle, sank off Deal following a collision with the Greek steamer NEFELI. 
 

 



« « Back