« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN NEVIS  73659  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1876  01/04/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  201 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
180 grt / 27 nrt / 121.7 ft  21.2 ft  11.0 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. I. 2cy.(33 & 54in) 100HP.

1884 New Engine
L.2cy. (34½ - 60in) 138nhp. by T.A. Young & Son. London.

1899 New Boiler. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James F. Gibb, Ratcliff Dry Dock, Middlesex.   London  26/05/1876 
Other names
1886 IONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1876 William Watkins, London
1920 G. Alder, Middlesbrough.
1928 Register closed. 
Vessel history
26/08/1921 Involved in crashed Airship R.38 River Humber. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back