« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN LAWERS  78586  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  07/03/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Bay Yard  12 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
722 grt / 703 nrt / 186.6 ft  30.6 ft  18.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thos and John B. Gourlay, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1899 VIDYLIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1891 Archibald Campbell, Glasgow.
1899 Mentz, Decker & Co, Hamburg.
1914 K. A. Johansson. Mariehamm. Russia.
1927 O. J. Engman, Mariehamm.  
Vessel history
1899 renamed VIDYLIA
1927 became a coal Hulk at Vigo.
 
Remarks
1890 679net.  
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1929 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back