« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN-MY-CHREE  21922  IOM   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1845  03/05/1845   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier, Govan Old Yard  13 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
335 grt / 158 nrt / 152.2 ft  23.4 ft  12.5 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier, Govan
Engine detail
140hp, paddles
Engine ex "Queen of the Isle" 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Isle of Man Steam Packet Co. Ltd., Douglas  Douglas   
Other names
1860 BONNY R 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1860 J. Johnson - Forth service also listed as James Mackillican, reg. Leith(256g)
1862 H. E. Moss
1862 Stewart & Douglas, Liverpool
Africa S.S. Company  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1871  Hulked  
Disposal Detail
1871 hulked at Bonny, Nigeria. 
 

 



« « Back