« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEN NEVIS  121225  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  14/03/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  527 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3895 grt / 2525 nrt / 345.0 ft  49.9 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (25, 41 & 67 - 48)in. 180lb. 346NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ben Line Steamship Co. Ltd. - Watson Bros., Glasgow.  Glasgow   
Other names
1925 MARIONGA J GOULANDRIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 Watson Bros. Shipping Ltd. - same managers
1925 Goulandris Brothers, Andros 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1932  Stranded 18/11/1932 
Disposal Detail
18/11/1932 stranded west of Punta del Este, Maldonado on passage San Nicolas for Las Palmas with grain.
05/12/1932 refloated, 1933 beached at Montevideo, 1936 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back