« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BELOCEAN    NOR  5040093 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  24/12/1945  06/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Heavy Lift  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  462 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7908 grt / 4475 nrt / 451.0 ft  66.8 ft  31.0 ft   
Engine builder General Electric Co. Ltd., Erith
Engine detail
Steam Turbine powering electric motors driving screw shaft.
Post 1954: 8-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (680 x 1200mm) oil engine by Bremer - Vulkan, Vegesak. 4,050 BHP
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
1947 Belships Company Ltd. Skibs A/S. - Christen Smith & Co., Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1964 SOUTHERN STAR - 1968 MARIE ANN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Bacong Shipping Company, Panama - Southern Industrial Projects Inc., Manila
1968 Manila Interocean Lines Inc., Manila 
Vessel history
Launched as EMPIRE CANUTE for the Ministry of War Transport, and placed in lay-up.
01/1946 Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., appointed as managers
04/1946 Owners restyled as Ministry of Transport
10/1954 Re-engined.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Broken Up 29/07/1976 
Disposal Detail
28/07/1976 Departed Karachi for demolition at Gadani Beach.
29/07/1976 handed over, breaking commenced 19/09/1976. 
 

 



« « Back